Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to any IT professional. The certification will give you an amazing understanding of every one of the workings with the network models and also the devices that are utilized with it. NWexam.com is proud to deliver for your requirements the ideal Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is essential for success. This cert guide is made to allow you to get ready for the CCNA Security certification exam. It includes a detailed list of the individuals covered for the Professional exam. These pointers for that IINS might help guide you through the study process on your certification.

To acquire Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you are required to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is done remember the input of execs in the industry and divulges how Cisco merchandise is utilized in organizations around the globe.
210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
210-260 Exam Guide:
? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?
? How to get ready for 400-201 exam on CCIE Service Provider
Topics covered from the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of information loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network to protect a virtual environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 utilizing an ACL
d) Configure and verify to protect NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access with a Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity on the Cisco router into a TACACS+ server
d) Explain the combination of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the part of mobile device management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the security implications of your PVLAN
b) Describe the safety implications of your native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

image

1 Describe operational pros and cons with the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Objective of their state table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone

5 Firewall features about the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe types of implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning in the IPS within the network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

What sort of questions is about the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab a comprehension out there Cisco 210-260 sample questions and answers and improve your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions can make acquainted with the kinds of questions you could expect around the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions and answers prior to the exam as much as possible is the key to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. Which kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which with the following authentication mechanisms can be used with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. Exactly what is the most popular type of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) IP address spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Making certain the native VLAN of the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN in the user ports
b) Making sure that the native VLAN of the trunk ports is equivalent to the native VLAN with the user ports
c) Setting the trunk port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. Which type of attack is prevented if you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which in the following is rarely portion of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to work with
Answer: a

07. What are three key options that come with URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. Which kind of VPN technologies are likely to be found in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are the case with the actual threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) We have marketplace is the one industry that's exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is constantly evolving.
c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks no more play a substantial role within the threatscape.
d) It's very complex it is impossible to catalog completely.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) If a system in the security zone is compromised, a firewall will help offer the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired usage of a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls give you a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically will shield you between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

For details about Cisco IINS take a look at this popular web page.

Latest comments

No comments